Bias audit

Bias Audit Summary

Audit date: August 25, 2026 · Independent auditor: Joellie AI

Joellie AI Bias Audit of Delightify Technology’s VeraHire Hiring Assistant. Abridged summary of results.

Joellie AI was engaged to audit VeraHire’s Resume Screening and Interview Transcript Analysis tools for disparate impact on persons of any “Component 1” category, that is race/ethnicity and sex, as the minimal requirement for a bias audit under New York City Local Law 144.

The audit did not find conclusive evidence of disparate impact in either tool.

For the announcement and what the audit means, see the press release.

Scope and method

  • Audit date: August 25, 2026. See the full report, Summary of Bias Audit Results, for further details.
  • Data: Historical US candidacies from actual resumes and interview transcripts, January 12 to August 1, 2026.
  • Inference: Race/ethnicity and sex were inferred from names and geography.
  • Population: 11,725 Resume Screening candidacies and 937 Interview Transcript Analysis candidacies.
  • Coverage: Race/ethnicity was resolved for every record. Sex was unknown for 1,147 resume and 112 interview candidacies, which are excluded from the sex and intersectional calculations.

Employer distribution date. Each employer or employment agency must publish the date it began using VeraHire next to its link to this summary.

Resume Screening tool

By sex

SexN candidaciesScoring rateImpact ratio
Male5,098.20.50191.0000
Female5,479.80.47980.9559

By race and ethnicity

Race / ethnicityN candidaciesScoring rateImpact ratio
White5,422.20.49471.0000
Black or African American1,911.00.49080.9920
Two or more races730.10.48310.9764
Hispanic or Latino1,608.70.47360.9573
Asian2,042.80.47320.9565
American Indian or Alaska Native (AIAN)9.70.4451*Excluded < 2%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander (NHOPI)< 0.5†—Excluded < 2%

By race, ethnicity and sex

Race / ethnicitySexN candidaciesScoring rateImpact ratio
Hispanic or LatinoMale628.70.46880.9130
Hispanic or LatinoFemale873.00.48050.9357
Non-Hispanic WhiteMale2,573.00.51351.0000
Non-Hispanic AsianMale908.30.50450.9826
Non-Hispanic Black or African AmericanMale683.10.48720.9488
Non-Hispanic Two or more racesMale301.20.49760.9691
Non-Hispanic AIANMale3.90.5162*Excluded < 2%
Non-Hispanic NHOPIMale< 0.5†—Excluded < 2%
Non-Hispanic WhiteFemale2,683.70.48100.9367
Non-Hispanic AsianFemale558.20.44700.8705
Non-Hispanic Black or African AmericanFemale1,041.50.49750.9689
Non-Hispanic Two or more racesFemale317.90.46920.9138
Non-Hispanic AIANFemale5.00.3977*Excluded < 2%
Non-Hispanic NHOPIFemale< 0.5†—Excluded < 2%

Interview Transcript Analysis tool

By sex

SexN candidaciesScoring rateImpact ratio
Female430.50.49651.0000
Male394.50.45440.9151

By race and ethnicity

Race / ethnicityN candidaciesScoring rateImpact ratio
Two or more races54.20.50861.0000
Hispanic or Latino126.80.49450.9724
Black or African American121.80.47380.9317
White382.60.46380.9120
Asian250.50.46020.9050
AIAN0.60.5073*Excluded < 2%
NHOPI< 0.5†—Excluded < 2%

By race, ethnicity and sex

Race / ethnicitySexN candidaciesScoring rateImpact ratio
Hispanic or LatinoMale50.90.41070.7441‡
Hispanic or LatinoFemale69.00.55191.0000
Non-Hispanic WhiteMale170.90.43930.7960‡
Non-Hispanic AsianMale105.40.49670.9000
Non-Hispanic Black or African AmericanMale45.00.45520.8249
Non-Hispanic Two or more racesMale22.10.46740.8469
Non-Hispanic AIANMale0.20.4769*Excluded < 2%
Non-Hispanic NHOPIMale< 0.5†—Excluded < 2%
Non-Hispanic WhiteFemale197.80.48560.8800
Non-Hispanic AsianFemale74.40.48600.8805
Non-Hispanic Black or African AmericanFemale65.10.48610.8807
Non-Hispanic Two or more racesFemale23.40.49910.9043
Non-Hispanic AIANFemale0.30.5217*Excluded < 2%
Non-Hispanic NHOPIFemale< 0.5†—Excluded < 2%

Notes

* The scoring rate for AIAN is reported for transparency but is based on too few candidacies for the rate to be statistically reliable, which is why the subgroup is excluded from the four-fifths impact ratio comparison.

† N is an estimate rather than an exact headcount. Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander (NHOPI) and American Indian or Alaska Native (AIAN) are not identified on their own by the main inference method, and so were estimated from published Census name tables (see section 6 of the full report for further details). AIAN appears in those tables as its own category, which means it could be estimated for individual applicants and a scoring rate calculated. NHOPI does not. Every other category’s N is the sum of individual applicants’ fractional assignments, each of which can be paired with that applicant’s score. NHOPI can be estimated only as a total for the pool, with no individual estimates beneath it and so nothing to pair with scores. It is reported as a count only, with no scoring rate or impact ratio.

‡ These two categories fall below the four-fifths threshold: Hispanic or Latino Male at 0.7441 (95% CI 0.5204 to 1.0168) and White Male at 0.7960 (95% CI 0.6358 to 0.9987). Both are point estimates computed on small intersectional cells, and both confidence intervals (CI) span 0.80, so the data cannot distinguish a genuine four-fifths shortfall from sampling variation in either case.

About the auditor

Joellie AI is an independent AI governance and auditing firm that helps organizations understand, assess, and manage the risks created by artificial intelligence.

Their work spans independent AI audits and assurance, technical evaluations and AI governance consulting. Their team brings experience in independent AI auditing, AI governance, responsible AI, and emerging regulatory frameworks, with particular expertise in areas such as NYC Local Law 144, the EU AI Act, NIST AI RMF, and ISO/IEC 42001.

https://joellie.ai/

Delightify Technology · VeraHire Hiring Assistant. Questions about this audit summary: privacy@verahire.ai